Privacy Statement

Summary of how we manage your personal information

We at Downunder Worldwide Travel Insurance Limited are committed to protecting your privacy.  The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to notify you how we will manage your personal information.  It is shorter than our full Privacy Policy which is set out below.  Our Privacy Policy contains more detailed information about how we collect and store your personal information, how to access and correct the information we hold about you and how to make a privacy related complaint about a breach of the Privacy Act 1993 and Information Privacy Principles, including how we will deal with your complaint.

The main purposes for which we collect your personal information, including sensitive information like medical information, is to:

  • Provide you with our travel insurance services, for example to assess if you are eligible for cover, and arrange insurance, as well as other policy management services; and
  • Handle your insurance claim.

Other purposes include to:

  • Manage your ongoing requirements or our ongoing relationship with you, improve our services, develop our products and conduct research;
  • Perform internal functions such as administrative, accounting, marketing, information technology system, planning and research requirements;
  • Send you offers, and information about products and services that we believe will be of interest to you; and
  • Comply with legal and regulatory requirements, and prevent fraud or crime.

If you make a claim, we may collect your information from others, such as:

  • Your insurance broker if they lodge a claim or assist with the claim on your behalf;
  • Anyone involved in the basis of your claim, for example medical and emergency service providers, police, airlines, cruise and tour operators, winter sports operators, vehicle rental companies and repairers;
  • Social media e.g. publicly accessible posts on social media;
  • Insurance companies, for example to find out if you have also made a claim with other insurers as part of our claims assessment and in determining the claim outcome; and
  • An assessor, if they are appointed to assess your claim.  The assessor may interview parties, for example medical and emergency service providers, to obtain information needed for the claim.

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • The insurer for our travel insurance products, Lloyd’s of London, for example when you apply for insurance, or make a claim, as well as to our reinsurers;
  • Our financial services licensee, Coffre-Fort Pty Limited ABN 66 125 358 518, AFS Licence No. 472457 and any businesses or brands that operate within our licensee’s group;
  • Companies that deal with your insurance claim on behalf of the insurer (such as investigators, loss assessors, claims administrators, repairers, suppliers, reinsurers, lawyers and recovery agents);
  • Anyone involved in the basis of your claim, for example medical and emergency service providers, police, airlines, cruise and tour operators, winter sports operators, vehicle rental companies and repairers;
  • Insurance companies when you make a claim with us, for example, to find out if you have also made a claim with other insurers as part of our claims assessment and in determining the claim outcome;
  • People who assist us to provide our services, including marketing providers, administration services, software providers, data and cloud storage, and IT services, or business partners who work with us to provide you with products or services along with us to you, and people who help us manage claims like loss assessors, claims administrators and investigators;
  • Other companies in the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganisation, dissolution or similar event; and
  • Regulatory bodies, government agencies or law enforcement bodies.

If you don’t provide us with full information, we can’t arrange insurance for you or assist with a claim, and you may breach your duty of disclosure.  

We may disclose your personal information overseas to anyone involved in the basis of your claim, including the people listed above like medical and emergency service providers. Presently these recipients are located in the U.K., and New Zealand. If a recipient is not regulated by laws that protect your information in a way that is similar to the Privacy Act, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that they protect your information in the same way we do or seek your consent before disclosing your information to them. 

Privacy Policy - Downunder Worldwide Travel Insurance Limited

More information about how we manage your personal information

We at duinsure.co.nz are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and  Information Privacy Principles (IPP).  As a result we take the security of your personal information very seriously.

The following information should answer all your questions regarding our collection, handling, use and disclosure of your personal information. It also deals with how you can complain about a breach of the privacy laws, how you can access the personal information we hold and how to have that information corrected.
 

What Information Do We Collect And How Do We Use It?

In order for us to service you effectively we will require your name, gender, contact details, address, credit card details and also may collect bank account, employment history, contact telephone number which is necessary if a situation arises where we need to urgently contact you. We may also require additional information to service emergency requests, medical issues and Claims.

Within the site, we may ask you to provide us with relevant personal information in order that we can provide you with the product or service requested, undertake administration and generally service and maintain your policy, including responding to any query that you may raise with us.

All personal information supplied by you will be treated in confidence by the Downunder Insurance Group of Companies and will not be disclosed to any third parties except where your consent has been received or where permitted by law. In order to provide you with the products and services this information will be held in the data systems of the Downunder Insurance Group of Companies or our agents or subcontractors.

The Downunder Insurance Group of Companies may pass your personal information to other companies for processing on its behalf. Some of these companies may be based outside New Zealand in countries which may not have laws to protect your personal information, but in all cases the Group will ensure that it is kept securely and only used for the purposes for which you provided it. Details of the companies and countries involved can be provided to you on request.

The Downunder Insurance Group of Companies would also like to keep you informed (by telephone, post or email) of selected products and services available from us and our carefully chosen suppliers. If you would prefer to not receive this information please let us know when you contact us.

As part of the process of providing you with the product and service required, we may undertake certain checks or exchange information through various databases. For example, as part of the process for underwriting general insurance products we may check with a licensed credit-referencing agency and a record of this search will be made. Also, we may exchange information with other insurers or management companies through various databases to help us check information and also to prevent fraud. Should we make any checks or exchange information we will include further details within the website or when we write to you.

For your protection, any telephone calls to our Service Centres will be recorded and may be monitored. 

 

How Do We Store, Collect And Hold Your Sensitive And Personal Information?

There are several ways we collect your personal data across the website, call centre, mobile website, App, Claims team, Assistance team and associated appointed third- party agents. This information may be directly collected on a website or via speaking to our team at the contact centre. We use the data to help your customer journey and ensure we can deal with you quickly and efficiently. For example:

An e-mail address to send you immediate confirmation of your purchase of the insurance, and any other messages relevant to your policy.

A Phone Number to send you an SMS confirming your purchase of the insurance and any other messages relevant to your policy.
 
Details of your travel plans, the names and age category of the persons you wish to insure and certain medical information in respect of those persons.

This allows us to ensure you are eligible for the cover we offer and to arrange for a valid policy to be issued to you.
We will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent. We will contact you by email, phone or SMS to remind you that your travel insurance quote is still pending if you have requested an insurance quote from us.

From time to time, we will use your contact details to send you direct marketing communications including offers, updates and newsletters that are relevant to the services we provide. We always give you the option of electing not to receive these communications in the future. You can unsubscribe by notifying us and we will no longer send these communications to you.
 
For Claims and medical assessments, we may collect your details from family members, groups, associations, Doctors, Medical Staff,  insurance brokers, legal advisors that covers you, or is instructed by you to deal with us.  
 
If you nominate individuals to be covered by your insurance policy, you should direct them to this Privacy Policy and make them aware of the content of any privacy notice we provide you.


Will My Personal Information Leave New Zealand?

We will only send your personal information outside New Zealand

  1. for the purpose of providing you the services set out under any applicable insurance policy we provide to you or any other similar service we provide to you;
  2. if we are authorised to do so by law;
  3. for any of the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy (but only to parties that are subject to obligations in relation to personal information no less onerous than those in this Privacy Policy); or

Your personal information may also be disclosed to entities and parties in the countries, regions nominated under your insurance policy, or any other regions where you may require assistance.
 

Will Your Information Be Shared?

For policies incepting after 1st December 2018

We will never give your information to an outside organisation, unless we need to in order to assist in arranging your insurance, the disclosure is explained below, or it is required by law.

When you use our website to obtain insurance:

Information you supply for travel insurance will be supplied to the insurer for our travel insurance products , Lloyd’s of London.

We may also need to provide your personal information to insurers when you make a claim on your policies. Insurers are required to protect your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and the Information Privacy Principles in the same manner which we are.

Because of the nature of travel insurance and the destination of your travel, it may be necessary to provide your details to companies located overseas in order to assist you (e.g. emergency assistance providers). By purchasing a policy that includes the possibility of travel outside of New Zealand, you recognise that we or insurers may provide the information to companies located overseas.
We may also provide your information to contractors who supply services to us (e.g. claims investigators, data houses).

For policies incepting prior to 1 December 2018, the insurers on our travel insurance products was Arch Insurance. 
Arch’s privacy policy can be found here:

https://www.archcapgroup.com/Portals/0/misc/Arch%20Insurance%20Australia%20-%20Privacy%20Policy.pdf
 

How Do We Hold And Protect Your Information?

We strive to maintain the reliability, accuracy, completeness and currency of the personal information we hold and to protect its privacy and security. We keep personal information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal or ethical reporting or documentation retention requirements.
We hold your information in on our computer systems or databases, which may involve storing data on storage or computer systems provided by third party suppliers; in paper records; and/or in telephone recordings.

We use the very latest, industry standard Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology to protect your personal information when you supply it via our website. This technology encrypts the information you enter, prevents other computers impersonating your computer and prevents third parties reading or changing your information as it travels over the Internet. If you are unhappy about entering your payment information on-line, then you are more than welcome to call our offices on 0800 422 400 to finalise your booking.
 

Checking, Updating Or Changing The Information We Hold

Upon receipt of your written request and enough information to allow us to identify the information, we will disclose to you the personal information we hold about you. We will also correct, amend or delete any personal information that we agree is inaccurate, irrelevant, out of date or incomplete.

If you wish to access or correct your personal information please write to our Privacy Officer, at Downunder Travel Insurance, Level 12, 338 Pitt Street, Sydney, 2000 NSW Australia, or at DUenquiriesNZ@duinsure.co.nz  or by telephone at 0800 422 400.

Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will try to provide you with suitable means of accessing it (for example, by mailing or emailing it to you). We reserve the right to charge an administration fee for the costs of retrieval, supply of any requested information. We will not charge for making the request and will not charge for making any corrections to your personal information.
In some limited cases, we may need to refuse access to your information or refuse a request for correction. We will advise you as soon as possible after your request if this is the case and the reasons for our refusal.
 

 

What Types Of Other Information We Might Collect?

Cookies and anonymous data

Technology is employed to improve your customer journey, quote for insurance policies, cut times to identifying your IP address, record your data and time of visit, the pages you visited, the device and browser you are using. We use this for statistical analysis and improving the experience, content, quote process and website, App functionality. We also do this to ensure against fraud, misuse.
 
Cookies which are small pieces of information that are transferred from visiting a web pages are used to help recognise you and the computer you are using and ensure a seamless customer journey. Cookies do not damage your computer and are ways to collect anonymous data to help improve website functionality and performance. Cookies can also be used to retarget adverts to you. 
 

Complaints Regarding The Handling Of Your Personal Information

If you believe your privacy may have been prejudiced, or if you have concerns about whether we have complied with the Privacy Act or our Privacy Policy when collecting or handling your personal information you have the right to make a complaint about the matter. You should do so by contacting our Privacy Officer, at Downunder Worldwide Travel Insurance Limited, Level 12, 338 Pitt Street, Sydney, 2000 NSW Australia, or by email at DUenquiriesNZ@duinsure.co.nz or by telephone at 0800 422 400 .

 

We will respond to your complaint and investigate the matters raised in accordance with our Data Breach Policy and respond in accordance with our Data Breach Response Plan.  We will endeavor to resolve your complaint within 30 days.  If we are unable to resolve your complaint within this time, you may take your complaint to the Privacy Commissioner https://www.privacy.org.nz/your-rights/how-to-complain/

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner

PO BOX 10094

Wellington

New Zealand 6143

Tel: 0800 803 909.


Your Consent

By using our website to assist with your insurance needs, you consent to the collection and use of the information you have provided to us for the purposes described above.